Step 1 · Plan

Build your multi-year plan

Site, grid, costs, revenue and returns in one case.

Project Data centre, Frankfurt Frankfurt, 20 MW, 2 phases

Example values. Change any of them and they become your project, kept in this browser. Create a free account to keep it

Design

2 of 7
%
kW/rack
% of capacity
m²
ha
Air management
Cabinets and rack power strips
Space ratios
% of technical
MW

Your design against the reference build

Your design against the reference build
MeasureIndexThis design
Construction cost per MW100Premium against Premium
Annual PUE1001.20 against 1.20
Gross floor area10016,710 m² against 16,710 m²
Grid connection10030.7 against 30.7 MVA
Racks1002,500 against 2,500

Reference = 100: the same IT load in this market and climate with N+1 power and cooling, 2N distribution, room CRAHs, air-cooled chillers with free cooling, 8 kW racks, lead-acid UPS batteries, one storey. Below 100 is less cost, energy or space.

Campus plan: 20.0 MW in one building, 4 halls

Campus plan: 20.0 MW in one building, 4 halls
BlockHallsITFloor areaGeneratorsUPS modulesTransformersChillers
Building 1phase 1 and 24 × 5.0 MW20.0 MW16,710 m²14202424

Each hall is its own electrical block (UPS and MV/LV transformers, N+1 and 2N); each pair of halls has its own generator group (N+1); each building has its own chillers (N+1), and the phase that opens a building builds its shell. Change the hall size and halls per building under Space ratios in the Design step.

What each phase installs

What each phase installs
PhaseIT addedHallsGeneratorsUPS modulesTransformersChillersConnection, to dateDiesel added
Phase 1opens a building10.0 MW2710121315 MVA154 m³
Phase 210.0 MW2710121131 MVA154 m³

Each building’s plant is sized on the halls open once the phase is built; the redundant units come with the first halls, so a phase that opens a building installs more per MW than one that fills it.

Land budget

Land budget
PartAreaShareBasis
Buildings16,710 m²41%1 storey
Generator yard1,400 m²3%14 sets × 100 m²
Fuel yard310 m²1%308 m³ of diesel
Heat rejection yard1,440 m²3%24 MW of chillers
Roads round the buildings3,820 m²9%7 m road round each building
Customer substation6,000 m²15%High voltage, 110/132 kV
Parking480 m²1%Half the staff plus ten visitors
Perimeter strip7,350 m²18%10 m strip
Landscaping3,750 m²9%10% of the hardstanding
Land the campus needs4.12 ha100%Plot ratio 0.41

Enter your plot as Site area in the Design step to check what fits.

Accommodation schedule

Accommodation schedule
SpaceAreaBasis
White space, air-cooled7,330 m²2,500 racks
Electrical plantUPS, switch rooms, transformer and generator yards5,430 m²N+1 UPS
Mechanical rooms2,430 m²N+1 cooling
Ancillaryoffices, NOC, loading, meet-me rooms1,520 m²10% of technical
Gross floor area16,710 m²0.84 m² per kW
Customer substation plot6,000 m²High voltage, 110/132 kV, outdoors
Building footprint16,710 m²1 storey
Site area4.12 haThe land budget, plot ratio 0.41

Power schedule

Power schedule
ItemQuantityBasis
IT capacity20.0 MWThe brief
Facility load, annual average14.4 MWPUE 1.20 at 60% load
Facility peak29.2 MWDesign-day PUE 1.46
Grid connection30.7 MVAPeak ÷ power factor 0.95, design-day PUE 1.46
Connection voltageHigh voltage, 110/132 kVAbout 20–150 MVA
Grid transformers2 × 40 MVAN+1, in the customer substation
Connection needed as phases openphase 1: 15 MVA; phase 2: 31 MVACapacity to reserve or stage with the network operator
MV/LV transformers24 × 3.15 MVA2N per hall
Standby generators14 × 2.5 MWN+1 per group of 2 halls, on their facility peak
Diesel stored on site308 m³48 hours at the facility peak
Generator thermal input88 MWth50 MWth or more on the site: an industrial emissions permit is likely where the country aggregates units; each set is a medium combustion plant
UPS modules20 × 1.25 MWN+1 per hall, Lead-acid (VRLA)
Chillers or dry coolers24 × 1.0 MWN+1 per building, on its heat load
HV/MV switchgearOutdoor compoundAbove 5 MW

Peak load is the design day with every chiller on compressors (coefficient of performance 3 for this heat rejection); generators and the connection are sized on it, against an annual PUE of 1.20. Unit ratings follow the hall: generators of 2.5 MW for halls of 5 MW or less and 3.0 MW above, chillers of 1.0 MW at this hall size; 1.25 MW UPS modules, 3.15 MVA transformers; grid transformers of 40, 63 or 100 MVA. Voltage bands are typical European connection practice; the network operator sets the actual voltage. Change the redundancy in the Operating standard step.

Cooling schedule

Cooling schedule
ItemValueBasis
Heat to air22.8 MWRoom CRAHs, N+1
Heat to liquid0.0 MWNone in the brief
Heat rejectionAir-cooled chillers, free coolingN+1
Hours a year without compressors (air)6,580 hHourly climate 2016-2025
Design dry-bulb (1%)30.5 °CHottest year on record 39.7 °C
Design PUE, annual1.20Estimate from climate and topology

PUE estimate: electrical losses 0.05, fans and pumps 0.06, compressors 0.071, lighting and other 0.02. The compressor share follows the hours above the free-cooling limit.

Market rules: Germany, Energy Efficiency Act s.11

Market rules: Germany, Energy Efficiency Act s.11
RuleThis designBasis
PUE at most 1.2 within two years of opening1.20Meets it
Reused heat: 10% from opening, 15% from July 2027, 20% from July 2028No heat exportFails unless an off-taker refuses an offer
Renewable electricity 100% from 2027 (draft amendment: 2030)100%Meets it

Thresholds for data centres opening from 1 July 2026; the June 2026 amendment is not yet law.

Reference data for the site and the grid

Live and monthly grid data, the power plant map, siting costs, market comparison and fibre latency, each with its sources and dates.

Grid and power

Siting and markets